Welcome to the 2017 WCRR Event Page

Amarillo Civic Center

November 9th – November 12th 2017

Qualifying Teams

Barron-Highsmith Cattle Company & Short Ranch

Oklahoma

Willie Barron | Cory Highsmith | Halle Barron | Chaz Brewer | Armando Rodriquez | Jake Horine

Iron Springs/ Welch Cattle

Colorado

Gary Hall | Austin Kuhn | Andy Welch | Bob Welch | Zane Ede | Orren Koontz

Four Three/ FX Bar

Wyoming

Boe Simmons | Brad Lang | Jed Roark | Chris Laucomer | Clay Ashurst | JD Williams

Burns Ranch

Texas

Graham Johnson | Chad Johnston | Jayson Castle | Colten Mayo | Scott Hand

Sandhill Cattle Co

Texas

Tripp Townsend | Riley Smith | Tyler Rice | Randy Knight | Trail Townsend

Beatty Canyon/ Flying A Ranch

Colorado

Brady Burnham | Arin Burnham | Jacob Kindler | Kyle Hughes | Tyler Karney | Clay Forgey

Beachner Bros.

Kansas

Calvin Kendall | Cody Kendall | Caden Kendall | Ty Swiler | Gina Kendall | Kris Vitt

Buford Ranches (Craig)

Oklahoma

Ty Davenport | Ryan Rhinehart | Jackie Joe Donaldson | CJ Horn | Thomas Smith

Jolly / S&L Ranch

Colorado

Jesse Jolly | Dustin Bowling | Nick Peterson | Kyle Spitz | Phy Lord | Gilbert Cruz

Diamond H / Plus C Cattle

Texas

Jesse Jolly | Dustin Bowling | Nick Peterson | Kyle Spitz | Phy Lord | Gilbert Cruz

Robbins Ranch / Keith Cattle

Kansas

Adrian Vogel | Connor Grokett | Justin Keith | Clay Wilson | Brian Keith | Pax Vogel

Lonesome Pine Ranch

Kansas

Bud Higgs | Troy Higgs | Makenzie Higgs | Frank Higgs | Travis Duncan | Paul Osgood

Detwiler/ Heck

Texas

Chad Detwiler | Randy Crump | Saydee Detwiler | Cody Heck | Cutter McLain

Thompson Ranch

Texas

Tyler Thompson | Chace Thompson | Tyson Thompson | Chad Williams | Kolton Burnett | Trey Thompson

Tongue River Ranch

Texas

T.J. Roberts | Kye Brandon | Quentin Marburger | Josh Halsell | Sam Norman | Avery Bell

Broken H / Hebb Cattle

Kansas

Cliff Hall | Brock Hall | Josh Lilley | Bayle Hebb | Chris Potter

Buford Ranch, Osage Division

Oklahoma

Doug Branch | John Holloway| George Henry | Chad Ray | Rielly Holloway | Austin Holloway

Triangle Ranch / Veale Ranch

Texas

Buster Frierson | JB Miller | Kye Fuston | Skylar Flake | Spicer Lewis | John Brian

Wilson Cattle Co. / Haystack Cattle Co

Texas

Rodey Wilson | Clay Paige | Mike Crump | Tanner Allen | Jed Middleton

Scribner Ranch & C5T Ranch!

David Scribner | Brett Cloud | Daniel Scribner | Luke Igo | (Doug Scribner & Kristin Cloud)

Haywire Cattle Company & Southwestern Livestock

Kansas

Andy Jones | Callie Jones | Justin Peterson | Randy Jones | Clint Bohnen | Luke Rush

Lochhead Cattle Co. / 7X Cattle Co.

Texas

Cash Lochhead | Crocket Carothers | Caleb Butler | Macawley Morrow | Chase Pope

Smith Ranch

New Mexico

Casey Hatley | Ken Smith | Jay Dee Logan | Olan Borg | Jared Jewkes | Kelli Hatley

2017 Schedule

Wednesday, November 8

6 p.m. Kickoff Celebration & Intro to 2017 WCRR Teams – Regency Room

Thursday, November 9

9 a.m. Kids Cowboy Camp – AISD

1 – 8 p.m. Cowboy Trade & Trappings Show – South Exhibit Hall

1 – 8 p.m. Ranch Equipment Expo – North Exhibit Hall

1 – 8 p.m. Heritage Trade Show – Heritage Room

1 p.m. WCRR Contestants Team Meeting – Grand Plaza

To follow WCRR Contestants Picture – Arena

7 p.m. 1st Performance 22nd World Championship Ranch Rodeo – Arena

Friday, November 10

8 a.m. – Noon Ranch Horse Show: Wrangler, Ranch Hand, & Junior Horse – Arena

9 a.m. – 8 p.m. Cowboy Trade & Trappings Show – South Exhibit Hall

9 a.m. – 8 p.m. Ranch Equipment Expo – North Exhibit Hall

9 a.m. – 8 p.m. Heritage Trade Show – Heritage Room

12:30 – 2 p.m. WRCA Jr. Youth Cow Horse Championship – Arena

1:30 p.m. WCRR Team Captains Meeting – Grand Plaza

2:30 – 4 p.m. Ranch Horse Show: Senior Horse – Arena

7 p.m. 2nd Performance 22nd World Championship Ranch Rodeo – Arena

Saturday, November 11

8 – 11 a.m. Ranch Horse Show: Cowboy – Arena

9 – 10 a.m. Sanctioned Rodeo Meeting – Grand Plaza

9 a.m. – 8 p.m. Cowboy Trade & Trappings Show – South Exhibit Hall

9 a.m. – 8 p.m. Ranch Equipment Expo – North Exhibit Hall

9 a.m. – 8 p.m. Heritage Trade Show – Heritage Room

10 a.m. – Noon Crisis & Scholarship Brunch & Auction – Glass Room/ East Concourse

1:30 p.m. WCRR Team Captains Meeting – Grand Plaza

2:30 – 4:00 p.m. WRCA Sr. Youth Cow Horse Championship – Arena

7 p.m. 3rd Performance 22nd World Championship Ranch Rodeo – Arena

Sunday, November 12

10 a.m. – Noon Cowboy Church & Christian Cowboy Gathering – Auditorium

11 a.m. – 6 p.m. Cowboy Trade & Trappings Show – South Exhibit Hall

11 a.m. – 6 p.m. Ranch Equipment Expo – North Exhibit Hall

11 a.m. – 6 p.m. Heritage Trade Show – Heritage Room

11 a.m. WCRR Team Captains Meeting – Grand Plaza

2 p.m. 4th Performance 22nd World Championship Ranch Rodeo – Arena

6 p.m. WCRR Awards & Contestants Party – Grand Plaza

Featured Events

YOUTH COW HORSE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries now being accepted for the Youth Cow Horse Championships. Entries are restricted to only WCRR qualifying teams until October 16.

RANCH HORSE SHOW

Entry packet now available for the Ranch Horse Show. Do not postmark entries before September 27.

Host Hotels

Hotel Name Address Contact Rate Start Rate End
Amarillo Inn and Suites 1911 Interstate 40 East (806) 372-8741 $67.00 $67.00
Embassy Suites Convention Hotel 550 S Buchanan Street (806) 419-1470 $169.00 $169.00
Hampton Inn & Suites West 6901 I-40 West (806) 467-9997 $109.00 $109.00
Ashmore Inn and Suites 2301 Interstate 40 East (806) 374-0033 $89.00 $109.00
Days Inn East 1701 Interstate 40 East (806) 379-6255 $69.99 $89.99
Holiday Inn West 8231 Amarillo Blvd West (806) 322-4777 $109.00 $109.00
Courtyard by Marriott Downtown 724 S Polk (806) 553-4500 $139.00 $139.00
Baymont Inn and Suites 3411 Interstate 40 West (806) 356-6800 $69.00 $79.00
Fifth Season Inn and Suites 6801 Interstate 40 West (806) 358-7881 $74.00 $74.00
Holiday Inn Express and Suites South 6701 Hollywood Rd (806) 352-1900 $98.99 $98.99
My Place Hotel 2208 Cinema Drive (806) 803-9501 $90.00 $90.00